Meet the 40+ Athletes From Michigan Competing in Rio Olympics


By: Jon Corrigan

More than 40 athletes with Michigan ties will compete in the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Here’s a quick look at each of them (all competing for Team USA unless noted otherwise).

Mikaela Mayer
Event: Women’s lightweight boxing (57-60 kg)
Dates: Aug. 12-19
Local tie: Northern Michigan

Jahvid Best (competing for Saint Lucia)
Event: 100m, men’s track
Dates: Friday, Aug. 12 (heats) and Saturday, Aug. 13 (final)
Local tie: Detroit Lions running back 2010-11

Jeff Porter
Event: 110-meter hurdles
Dates: Monday, Aug. 15 (heats) and Tuesday, Aug. 16 (semifinal & final)
Local tie: Graduated from the University of Michigan with a bachelor’s in sports management/communications in 2007 (currently serves as the assistant director of alumni engagement at the University of Michigan)

Andrew Evans
Event: Discus throw
Dates: Friday, Aug. 12 (qualifiers) and Saturday, Aug. 13 (final)
Local tie: Born in Kalamazoo, attended Portage Northern

Nate Brannen (competing for Canada)
Event: Running in 1,500 meters Dates: Tuesday, Aug. 16 (heats), Thursday, Aug. 18 (semifinal) and Saturday
Local tie: Graduated from the University of Michigan with a bachelor’s in sports management and communications in 2005

Eric Alejandro (competing for Puerto Rico)
Event: Running in the 400m hurdles
Dates: Monday, Aug. 15 (heats), Tuesday, Aug. 16 (semifinal) & Thursday, Aug. 18 (final)
Local tie: Attended Eastern Michigan

Allison Schmitt
Event: 4x200m freestyle
Date: Wednesday, Aug. 10 (heats & final)
Local tie: Graduated from Canton High School in ‘08

Claressa Shields
Weight class: Middleweight
Dates: Sunday, Aug. 14 (preliminary), Wednesday, Aug. 17 (quarterfinal), Friday, Aug. 19 (semifinal) & Sunday, Aug. 21 (final)
Local tie: Attended Flint Northwestern High School

Sean Ryan
Event: 10km
Date: Tuesday, Aug. 16
Local tie: Graduated from the University of Michigan in ’14 with a degree in mechanical engineering and then earned his master’s degree in manufacturing engineering in ’16

Sam Mikulak
Events: Individual all-around, team all-around
Dates: Team all-around – Saturday, Aug. 6 (qualifying) and Monday, Aug. 8 (final) Individual all-around – Saturday, Aug. 6 (qualifying) and Wednesday, Aug. 10 (final)
Local tie: Graduated from the University of Michigan in 2014

Alisha Glass
Event: Setter for women’s volleyball team
Local tie: Hometown is Leland

Lauren Paolini
Event: Middle blocker for women’s volleyball team
Local tie: Hometown is Ann Arbor, attended Saline High

Franklin Gomez (competing for Puerto Rico)
Event: 65kg freestyle, men’s wrestling
Date: Sunday, Aug. 21 (qualifying & final)
Local tie: National champion at MSU in 2009

Andy Bisek
Event: Greco-Roman 75 kg, men’s wrestling
Date: Sunday, Aug. 14 (qualifying & final)
Local tie: Attended Northern Michigan

Adeline Gray
Event: 75 kg freestyle. women’s wrestling
Date: Thursday, Aug. 18 (qualifying & final)
Local tie: Attended Marquette High School

Helen Maroulis
Event: 53 kg freestyle, women’s wrestling
Date: Thursday, Aug. 18 (qualifying & final)
Local tie: Attended Marquette

Bora Gulari
Event: Nacra 17 (mixed multihull sailing)
Dates: Sunday, Aug. 14 at noon & Tuesday, Aug. 16 at noon (final)
Local tie: U-M sailing team alumnus ’04, graduated from the University of Michigan in ’00 with a degree in aerospace engineering

Cindy Ofili (competing for Great Britain)
Event: 100m hurdles
Dates: Tuesday, Aug. 16 (heats) and Wednesday, Aug. 17 (semifinal & final)
Local tie: Born in Ypsilanti, U-M letter winner from 2013-16

Tiffany (Ofili) Porter (competing for Great Britain)
Event: 100m hurdles
Dates: Tuesday, Aug. 16 (heats) and Wednesday, Aug. 17 (semifinal & final)
Local tie: Born in Ypsilanti, U-M letter winner from 2006-09

Desiree Linden
Event: Marathon
Date: Sunday, Aug. 14
Local tie: She trains with the Hansons-Brooks developmental running team in Rochester Hills

Amanda Elmore
Event: women’s eight rowing
Dates: Monday, Aug. 8 (heats), Wednesday, Aug. 10 (repechage) and Saturday, Aug. 13 (final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner (’14)

Felice Mueller
Event: women’s pairs, rowing
Dates: Sunday, Aug. 7 (heats), Monday, Aug. 8 (repechage), Wednesday, Aug. 10 (semifinal) and Friday, Aug. 12 (final) Born: 10/15/1989 (age 26)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2009-12

Emily Regan
Event: women’s eight, rowing
Dates: Monday, Aug. 8 (heats), Wednesday, Aug. 10 (repechage) and Saturday, Aug. 13 (final)
Local tie: Attended Michigan State

Katelin Snyder
Event: Women’s eight, rowing
Dates: Monday, Aug. 8 (heats), Wednesday, Aug. 10 (repechage) and Saturday, Aug. 13 (final)
Local tie: Hometown is Detroit

Ellen Tomek
Event: double sculls, rowing
Dates: Saturday, Aug. 6 (heats), Sunday, Aug. 7 (repechage), Tuesday, Aug. 9 (semifinal) and Thursday, Aug. 11 (final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2004-06, hometown is Flint

Sarah Trowbridge
Event: Double sculls coach, rowing
Dates: Saturday, Aug. 6 (heats), Sunday, Aug. 7 (repechage), Tuesday, Aug. 9 (semifinal) and Thursday, Aug. 11 (final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2003-05

Grace Latz
Event: quadruple sculls, rowing
Dates: Saturday, Aug. 6 (heats), Monday, Aug. 8 (repechage) and Wednesday, Aug. 10 (final)
Local tie: Attended Jackson Northwest High School

Draymond Green
Event: Men’s basketball
Local tie: Attended Saginaw High School and Michigan State

Aron Baynes (competing for Australia)
Event: Men’s basketball
Local tie: Plays for Detroit Pistons

Olaseni (Shane) Lawal (competing for Nigerian team)
Event: Men’s basketball High school
Local tie: Attended Southfield Lathrup High, Oakland University from 2005–2008 and then Wayne State for his final season (2008-09)

Shelina Zadorsky (competing for Canada)
Event: Women’s soccer
Dates: Wednesday, Aug. 3 (group play), Saturday, Aug. 6 (group), Tuesday, Aug. 9 (group), Friday, Aug. 12 (quarterfinal), Tuesday, Aug. 16 (semifinal) and Friday, Aug. 19 (final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2010-13

Michael Phelps
Event: Men’s swimming Competitions: 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m individual medley and potentially three relays (4x100m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle & 4x100m medley)
Local tie: Former Club Wolverine and attended the University of Michigan

Connor Jaeger
Event: Men’s swimming Competitions: 400m freestyle, 1,500m freestyle
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2011-14

Mokhtar Al-Yamani (competing for Yemen)
Event: 200m freestyle, men’s swimming
Dates: Sunday, Aug. 7 (heats & semifinal) and Monday, Aug. 8 (final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner 2016 (current); Big Ten champion (2016: 800-yard freestyle relay)

Dylan Bosch (competing for South Africa)
Event: 4x200m freestyle relay, men’s swimming
Date: Tuesday, Aug. 9 (heats & final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2013-16; NCAA champion (2014: 200-yard butterfly)

Bruno Ortiz (competing for Spain)
Event: 4x100m freestyle relay, men’s swimming
Date: Sunday, Aug. 7 (heats & final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2012-15; NCAA champion (2013: 200-yard medley relay)

Miguel Ortiz (competing for Spain)
Event: 4x100m freestyle relay, men’s swimming
Date: Sunday, Aug. 7 (heats & final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2010-13; NCAA champion (2013: 200-yard medley relay)

Nick Willis (competing for New Zealand)
Event: 1,500m, men’s track
Dates: Friday, Aug. 12 (heats) and Saturday, August 13 (final)
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2003-05

Brent Bookwalter
Events: men’s time trial and road race, cycling
Dates: Time trial – Wednesday, Aug. 10 Road race – Saturday, Aug. 6
Local tie: Grew up in Rockford and attended Rockford High

Anders Lie Nielsen (competing for Denmark)
Event: 4x200m freestyle relay, men’s swimming
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2013-16

Siobhán Haughey (competing for Hong Kong)
Event: 200m individual medley, men’s swimming
Local tie: U-M letter winner 2016 (current)

Claudia Lau (competing for Hong Kong)
Event: 200m backstroke, women’s swimming
Local tie: U-M letter winner from 2012-15

Grace Luczak
Event: Women’s rowing Born: 5/24/1989
Local ties: Born in Royal Oak, attended Ann Arbor Pioneer

More from Jon Corrigan
Comments

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More From 99.5 WYCD Detroit's Best Country

WYCD's 16th Annual St. Jude Radiothon!The two day event will taken place Dec. 8 & 9 at Art Van in Warren.
Luke Bryan Extends Kill the Lights Tour to 2017The tour launches February 16 in Huntington, West Virginia and runs through March 17 in Orange Beach, Alabama.

Listen Live