The 83rd Academy Award Nominations

View Comments


oscar The 83rd Academy Award Nominations

Neilson Barnard/Getty Images

Get ready for February 27th! The nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards are in. Academy President Tom Sherak and last year’s supporting actress winner, Mo’Nique, revealed all those nominated for an Oscar.

The King’s Speech and True Grit lead the nomination count with 12 and 10.

Best motion picture of the year

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production
    Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
  • The Fighter (Paramount) A Relativity Media Production
    David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) A Warner Bros. UK Services Production
    Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers)
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features) An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production
    Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production
    Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) An Hours Production
    Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) A Columbia Pictures Production
    Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) A Pixar Production
    Darla K. Anderson, Producer
  • True Grit (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production
    Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
  • Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions) A Winter’s Bone Production
    Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Achievement in directing

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
  • The Fighter (Paramount), David O. Russell
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
  • True Grit (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Javier Bardem in Biutiful (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeff Bridges in True Grit (Paramount)
  • Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing)
  • Colin Firth in The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
  • James Franco in 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in The Fighter (Paramount)
  • John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)
  • Jeremy Renner in The Town (Warner Bros.)
  • Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
  • Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Annette Bening in The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
  • Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole (Lionsgate)
  • Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions)
  • Natalie Portman in Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
  • Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in The Fighter (Paramount)
  • Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company)
  • Melissa Leo in The Fighter (Paramount)
  • Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit (Paramount)
  • Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
  • The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics) Sylvain Chomet
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.), Stuart Craig (Production Design), Stephenie McMillan (Set Decoration)
  • Inception (Warner Bros.), Guy Hendrix Dyas (Production Design), Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (Set Decoration)/span>
  • The King’s Speech (Paramount), Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration)
  • True Grit (Paramount), Jess Gonchor (Production Design), Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration)

Achievement in Cinematography

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Matthew Libatique
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Wally Pfister
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Danny Cohen
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeff Cronenweth
  • True Grit (Paramount) Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood
  • I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures) Antonella Cannarozzi
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Jenny Beavan
  • The Tempest (Miramax) Sandy Powell
  • True Grit (Paramount) Mary Zophres

Best Documentary Feature

  • Exit through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency) Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz A Paranoid Pictures Production
  • Gasland Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic A Gasland Production
  • Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics) Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs A Representational Pictures Production
  • Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment) Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger An Outpost Films Production
  • Waste Land Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley (Arthouse Films) An Almega Projects Production

Best documentary short subject

  • Killing in the Name Nominees to be determined A Moxie Firecracker Films Production
  • Poster Girl Nominees to be determined A Portrayal Films Production
  • Strangers No More Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production
  • Sun Come Up Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger A Sun Come Up Production
  • The Warriors of Qiugang Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon A Thomas Lennon Films Production

Achievement in film editing

  • Black Swan (Fox Searchlight) Andrew Weisblum
  • The Fighter Paramount Pamela Martin
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Tariq Anwar
  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Jon Harris
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

  • Biutiful Mexico
  • Dogtooth Greece
  • In a Better World Denmark
  • Incendies Canada
  • Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi) Algeria

Achievement in makeup

  • Achievement in makeup (Sony Pictures Classics) Adrien Morot
  • The Way Back (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment) Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
  • The Wolfman (Universal) Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat
  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Coming Home” from Country Strong (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems) Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
  • “I See the Light” from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • “If I Rise” from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
  • “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film

  • Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton
  • The Gruffalo A Magic Light Pictures Production Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
  • Let’s Pollute A Geefwee Boedoe Production Geefwee Boedoe
  • The Lost Thing (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment) A Passion Pictures Australia Production Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
  • Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary) A Sacrebleu Production Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

  • The Confession (National Film and Television School) A National Film and Television School Production Tanel Toom
  • The Crush (Network Ireland Television) A Purdy Pictures Production Michael Creagh
  • God of Love A Luke Matheny Production Luke Matheny
  • Na Wewe (Premium Films) A CUT! Production Ivan Goldschmidt
  • Wish 143 A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable (20th Century Fox) Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
  • Salt (Sony Pictures Releasing) Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit (Paramount) Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

  • Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (Warner Bros.) Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
  • Hereafter (Warner Bros.) Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
  • Inception (Warner Bros.) Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
  • Iron Man 2 (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount) Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

  • 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
  • The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
  • Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
  • True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

  • Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
  • The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
  • Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
  • The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
  • The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

James Franco and Anne Hathaway will serve as co-hosts of the 83rd Academy Awards when the show airs on February 27th.

Which film will win Best Picture? Vote now and tell us what you think!

You’ve seen the best! Now see the worst. The nominations for The 31st Annual Razzie Award Nominations.

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 725 other followers